CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Levi Benjamin Sanchez
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, a UPS Company
300 Galleria Officentre
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of printer parts from China.

Dear Mr. Sanchez:

In your letter dated May 27, 2022, on behalf of Enbi Indiana, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are identified as a “Core Charge Roller” (CA340-02291), “1M Core Developer Assy” (CA344-26950) and “Core Developer Assy” (CA245-21020). You have stated that all three parts are designed and developed to be used together within the Print Engine of an Indigo 7000 Digital Press. They facilitate the transfer of toner to paper in order to display images and text. The “1M Core Developer Assy” (CA344-26950) and “Core Developer Assy” (CA245-21020) are functionally the same. These Core Developer assemblies are devices that draw the toner powder through the system before printing it on the paper. Developer units are shaped like a cylinder or roller with a collection of tiny beads attached to it. As the beads pass through the toner hopper, they carry a small negative electric charge that attracts toner. The “Core Charge Roller” (CA340-02291) is a cylinder made of a metal core and conductive rubber. Its main function is to adsorb toner evenly on the drum core, and to eliminate the residual potential on the drum core. You suggested classifying the three parts within subheading 8443.99.2050, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of printer units of subheading 8443.32.10 specified in Additional U.S. Note 2 to this chapter: Other. However, the information provided in your request, which included detailed schematics and drawings, indicates that these parts do not meet the terms of Additional U.S. Note 2 to chapter 84. Therefore, classification within your proposed subheading is incorrect. The applicable subheading for the “Core Charge Roller” (CA340-02291), “1M Core Developer Assy” (CA344-26950) and “Core Developer Assy” (CA245-21020) will be 8443.99.2550, HTSUS, which provides for parts and accessories of printers…other…other. The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8443.99.2550, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8443.99.2550, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division